Privacy Policy

Markinson and the Australian Federal Government Privacy Act

Markinson Business Solutions Pty Ltd (Markinson) is not governed by the Australian Federal Government Privacy Act but is committed to compliance with the Federal Privacy Act.

Privacy statement

Markinson recognises the importance of privacy protection. You can visit most pages on our site without giving us any information about yourself. However, sometimes we do need information to provide services that you request. Our policy for dealing with any personal information that you might disclose to us while visiting this website is explained below. The type of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you use our website. You can be certain that any information sent to Markinson will be subject to our Privacy Policy.

The personal information that we collect on you when you use our public site

We do not collect or use any personal information on visitors to our website, through the use of "cookies" or other software or hardware techniques. We will ask you when we need information that personally identifies you or allows us to contact you.

Generally, if you register an interest in knowing more about our products, you are required to provide your name, an e-mail address and the name of the company that you represent. Additionally, you may volunteer further information regarding the company that you represent and the software application in use at your company. This information is kept on a database and may be used to contact you. Should you no longer wish to receive any communication from us, please notify us and your name will be deleted from our database.

The personal information that we collect on you when you use our non-public site

If you register your company to use the web based Markinson Online information system, the names of the individuals authorised to access your information are kept on our database. You are given an access code and password and can view and update your personal details used by our company. You can also select your areas of interest, enabling you to control the information you receive from Markinson.

Security of your personal information

Markinson is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We store the personal information you provide in a database on computer servers that have limited access and are located in controlled facilities.

Enforcement of this Privacy Statement

If you have questions regarding this statement, please feel free to contact Markinson Business Solutions Pty Ltd by e-mail.

Changes to this Statement

Markinson will occasionally update this privacy statement. When we do, we will also revise the "last updated" date.

This page was last updated February 2010.


© 2018 MARKINSON BUSINESS SOLUTIONS PTY LTD